Comparative Study of LGBTQ related Laws and Policies and International Human Rights Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0339
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Kanazawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90468843)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLGBTQ / 性的マイノリティ / 国際人権基準 / 国際比較 / 人権 / 性的市民権 / 国際人権法 / 性の権利 / LGBT / 市民権 / 性 / 安全保障 / 国際人権 / 法政策 / 人間の安全保障 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to promote the application of international human rights standards through the comparative study of LGBTQ-related laws and policies and to build a theoretical foundation for the realization of human rights. As a result of the comparative study of four countries, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Germany, and Australia, the following three-point has been found; (1) the dynamic linkages among domestic institutions, civil society, and international and regional organizations in application of international human rights standards, (2) the effective use of legally binding human rights treaties and other non-binding instruments, and (3) the human dignity and personal autonomy plays a core role for realization of human rights related LGBTQ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、性的マイノリティに関する先駆的な法政策が実現している諸国が、国内の諸機関や市民社会、国際機関や地域的機関との連携を通して、国際人権基準の実現に寄与していることが明らかとなった。また、人間の尊厳や人格的自律といった人権の基本理念が理論的基盤として有益であることも明らかとなった。日本を含め、現在の国際社会には、国際人権基準があまり有効に活用されず、否定的意見も根強い国や地域も多く存在している。本研究の成果は、各国が普遍的人権の理念にもとづいて、性的マイノリティに関連する法政策を進展させていく実践的・理論的な基盤となるものである。