A comparative study for International governance on assisted reproductive technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0340
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO YURI  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 出自を知る権利 / 法制度 / 法制化 / オーストラリア / 精子提供 / 卵子提供 / 代理出産 / 生殖ツーリズム / 配偶子提供 / 法規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I stayed in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, to collaborate with Dr.Sonia Allan of Deakin University. Dr. Sonia Allan is a researcher who specializes in health law and has been working for many years on assisted reproduction, particularly the right to know of donor conceived, with the parties concerned to develop a legal system.During my stay in Australia, I also gathered information on areas of the country that have not been reported in detail, such as Western Australia and South Australia.Following the spread of the pandemic, I returned to Japan in late March 2020. I continued to correspond with them and published two co-authored papers as a result of this research. I also submitted a co-authored paper with a researcher he met during his stay in Australia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年にオーストラリアのビクトリア州でドナーの匿名性の遡及的廃止が決定された。この決定は世界に波紋をもたらし、2018年に日本で最大の精子提供の実施機関であった慶應大学で新規ドナーが確保できなくなったと報道された。こうした世界の流れをうけて立法化への動きが加速し、2020年民法特例法にドナーの法的地位が明確化された。その後、出自を知る権利の保障のために公的機関を設立するかどうか政策判断がなされず、匿名性ドナーを容認するかどうかについて判断が留保されている。出自を知る権利の先進地であるオーストラリアの研究者との共同研究による国際比較は生殖補助医療の法制度化の途上にある本邦にとって意義がある。