Project/Area Number |
18KK0341
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA WATARU 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2021
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 性的少数者 / ポピュリズム / 東南アジア / フィリピン / LGBT / 性的マイノリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ドゥテルテ大統領を事例に、権威主義的ポピュリズムを、セクシュアリティ・ジェンダー・宗教の視点から解明したい。「LGBT」による公共圏の政治と「バクラ」による親密圏の政治との齟齬は、彼への態度にも反映されている。LGBT活動家の多くは、人権や法の支配の観点から、彼の男性優位的な言動と強権政治を批判する。他方「バクラ」の多くは、彼をメシア的な救済者と受け取っている。前者は合法的な正統性に基づく自由民主主義と公共圏の政治を信じるのに対して、後者は法を超えた温情と暴力で統治する家父長的な指導者に解放の契機を見出す。この超法規的な正統性の根源を、愛・性・ケア・救済をめぐる親密圏の政治から明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because the strict border control and lockdown in the Philippines during the pandemic posed significant obstacles to organizing international join research, I could not publish an English-edited book as an outcome of the project. Yet, I was able to publish a Japanese anthology titled Southeast Asia and “LGBT” Politics: What is Contested over Sexual Minority? (Akashi Shoten, 2022) as the main editor, and have been seeking an opportunity to publish an English version with updated contents. For this purpose, I have developed a collaboration with Japanese researchers working on politics over sexual minorities in East Asia and Latin America. Also, I translated the introductory chapter of the book into English and shared it with international joint researchers to receive feedback from them. As for populism in the Philippines, I published two English papers and two Japanese papers. Also, I have almost completed a Japanese book focusing on president Rodrigo Duterte and his masculinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『東南アジアと「LGBT」の政治』は、5,940円と高額であるもかかわらず、1年を待たずして2刷に入った。多くの当事者、研究者、実務家が関心をもってくれたおかげだと考えている。海外では、Jafar Suryomenggolon氏によって、International Quarterly for Asian Studies 52(3-4)に英語での書評が掲載された。それによって、英語での出版を求める声が海外からさらに届くようになった。日本語では、東南アジア学会の学会誌『東南アジア──歴史と文化』で書評が出る予定である。また、当事者のフリーマガジン『南界堂』(5月27日)でも紹介されている。