Project/Area Number |
18KK0342
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Yosuke 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70463966)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 格差 / パレート効率性 / 再分配 / 安定性 / 分権的市場 / 完全競争市場 / マッチング市場 / 初期保有 / 非競争市場 / マーケットデザイン / マッチング理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界各国で貧富の格差や不平等が深刻な社会問題となっている。格差問題が「問題」であり続けている大きな理由は、格差を解消するような再分配の実現が様々な事情から難しいからだろう。 基課題においては、この「再分配が難しい」という現実的な制約をモデルに取り込み、同質財市場における資源配分の問題を厚生経済学的な視点から検討した。 国際共同研究では、同質財市場からより一般的なマッチング市場へと分析の拡張を行う。さらに、市場参加者たちのインセンティブを考慮に入れて、マーケットデザイン的な視点から分析を深める。具体的には、取引数量が競争市場よりも多くなるような具体的なメカニズムの検証や提案などを試みる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first developed a theoretical framework that allows us to evaluate how various economic mechanisms, including perfectly competitive markets, affect distribution and efficiency. Next, we analyzed the relationship between economic mechanisms and inequality to derive general implications. Specifically, we proposed a weak efficiency concept in realistic situations with certain restrictions on redistribution. Then we found that in homogeneous goods markets, the competitive market equilibrium has the lowest transaction volume among all (weakly) efficient allocations. We also show that this result can be extended to heterogeneous goods markets under certain conditions. These results suggest that competitive markets are a peculiar mechanism with a tendency to minimize the volume of transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代経済学の金字塔である「厚生経済学の基本定理」(特に第二基定理)が示すように、どのような再分配もコストをかけず実現可能なのであれば、効率性と平等性という目標は矛盾しない。しかし、再分配に関するこの強い仮定は、現実の世界では近似的にすら満たされていない。本研究は、既存研究の暗黙の前提を疑い、再分配の難しさを明示的に考慮するような新たな理論的なフレームワークを構築した。さらに、そのフレームワークを通じて、「完全競争市場が取引数量を最小化する」という意外な結果を導いた。市場やグローバル化が分配や格差に与える影響を厳密に分析するための学術的な土台を築いた本研究の社会的意義や貢献は大きい。