Public Goods Provision in the Early Modern Economy: Comparative Study between Qing China and Tokugawa Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0343
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuki Yasuo  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70583798)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済史 / 比較制度分析 / 徳川日本 / 清朝中国 / 金融史 / 公共財 / 比較史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we set out to compare the actual state of public investment in Qing Dynasty China and Edo Period Japan.
As a result, we found that economic disparities emerged among the local lords as a result of the Opium War, which led to a decline in the number of public works projects undertaken by the Tokugawa Shogunate, and the Tempo famine (1833-38), which caused extensive damage mainly in eastern Japan, Data on interest rates in the Osaka financial market (comparison of the cost of capital among the local lords), and data on purchases of arms and ships in Nagasaki (comparison of the economic power of the feudal lords) reveal this economic disparity among the local lords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世日本における公共投資が、諸大名の経済負担によって成り立っていたことは知られていたが、大名の経済力が何によって支えられていたのか、また公共投資が減退するアヘン戦争以後、大名財政にどのような変化が生じたのかについては、十分に解明されてこなかった。
本研究プロジェクトにより、大規模土木工事を割り当てられた外様の大大名(いわゆる西南雄藩)は、大坂の商人と深い関係性を構築し、比較的低利な借入を実現していたこと、また天保飢饉の被害を東北・関東諸国ほどには受けなかったことから、幕末に向けて資金を蓄えていたことが明らかにされつつある。このことは、幕末維新研究にも新たな分析視角を提供するものである。