Development of Inclusive Education in the UK: Movements and School Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0345
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomohisa  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70608710)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 英国 / 障害者運動 / 障害学 / 障害の社会モデル / ニューハム / 人権 / インクルーシブ・スクール / 人権モデル / インクルーシブな学校づくり / 学校発展 / インクルーシブ教育運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、障害の社会モデルと密接な関わりをもつ英国のインクルーシブ教育運動の歴史や学校現場での学校発展の取り組みから、英国において子どもの多様性を受け入れる学校にするための学校発展の取り組みがいかにしてなされてきたのかを明らかにし、日本のインクルーシブ教育の課題と今後の進むべき方向性について示唆を得ることを目的とする。とりわけ渡航期間中は、英国におけるインクルーシブ教育運動をリードしてきた民間団体や障害者団体へのインタビュー調査、また学校発展に積極的に取り組んでいる学校現場でのフィールドワーク等を重点的に行い、インクルーシブ教育に関する日英比較研究のための事例を幅広く収集し分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has two main themes. One is the study of the inclusive education movement in the UK. Specifically, this study examined the history and current state of the inclusive education movement by parents and disabled people. Another is to study the state of practice of inclusive schools in the UK. In this study, field research in schools in Newham was conducted, and it examined how inclusive education is practiced there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の「研究成果の概要」との関連において、本研究課題は、英国におけるインクルーシブ教育をめぐる政策や法制度というよりは、既存の教育に対して批判的な運動のレベルに目を向ける研究であり、これまで自明とされてきた教育の目的や学校のあり方への再考を迫る視点を含んでいる。また、本研究課題は、貧困家庭や人種的・民族的な多様性に富んだ学校を取り上げることで、英国におけるインクルーシブ教育が、障害のある子どもの教育的ニーズへの対応というよりは、学校全体での体系だった教育改革であることを示す点で特色のある研究となっている。