Project/Area Number |
18KK0347
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Eri 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30706742)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 知識ネットワーク / イノベーション / 複雑性指標 / 入れ子構造 / 産業集積 / 知識スピルオーバー / Economic Complexity / Relatedness / Auto parts industry / Industrial agglomeration / Knowledge complexity / GIS / Nestedness structure / Technological complexity / 経済複雑性指標 / Product space / 経済地理学 / ネットワーク科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the contribution of knowledge networks and geographic proximity of auto part suppliers to the emergence of innovation in industrial clusters. It shows that among the various industrial clusters developed in Japan, knowledge-intensive products are produced by suppliers in the clusters with complex knowledge linkages. The statistically significant results suggest the importance of knowledge spillovers in industrial agglomerations for the emergence of innovation. It also shows that knowledge network structures differ across countries and regions, and that the degree of product sophistication affects Japanese organizational structures, including keiretsu relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,自動車部品データを用いたことにより,知識洗練性の大きい技術から,既存研究で取り扱われてきた特許データには表れていない,より知識洗練性の小さい技術まで捕捉し,実際の生産活動に基づいて構築された知識ネットワークや部品の知識洗練性の大きさを定量的に評価した。地理分析により,検出した産業集積での知識のつながりを示したことは,イノベーションがランダムな現象ではなく,地域や企業に特有であることを実証した。地域経済の産業活動に定着している知識ネットワークの構造を地域の潜在性を踏まえて解明した研究成果は,イノベーションを主軸とする地域支援策の設計に関する情報として活用されることが期待される。