Comparative cultural clinical psychology research based on international joint research aiming at elucidation and avoidance of superficial listening in inexperienced therapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0349
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Ryoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10418585)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords傾聴 / 初学者 / うわすべり / 臨床心理学 / 臨床心理面接コーパス / 感情推移観測システム(EMO system) / 認知科学 / 聴覚・音声学 / 比較文化臨床心理学 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
傾聴はあらゆる臨床心理面接の前提だが、初学者のセラピスト(Th)は、しばしばクライアント(Cl)の話を十分聴くことができない。このとき大抵学んだばかりの心理療法の諸介入を連発する。Clは的外れな介入を一方的に繰り出すThに辟易し来談を中断してしまう。このように介入に集中するがあまり聴いたつもりで聴けていないという傾聴の「うわすべり」現象は、国内外の初学者に共通する深刻な事態であり、いかに解決可能か。本研究は、基課題で提案する初学者における傾聴のうわすべりの解明とその回避の手続きを、日本語母語話者以外の臨床心理面接にも発展させることで、傾聴の文化的な共通性と多様性を明らかにし、解決を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate and avoid superficial listening among inexperienced counselors in Japan and abroad, a comparative cultural clinical psychology study obtained the following results. 1.Expanded and deepened the practical application of cultural knowledge about the timing and context of interventions based on listening in clinical psychological interviews, which has traditionally been difficult to put into print and language. 2.The relationship between the therapist's intervention-related speech, body language, and oral gestures, and the evaluation of listening, was described and communicated as a complex structure using technology that processes a wide variety of signals in listening in each native language. 3.Collaborated with international collaborators from multiple institutions to discover knowledge about listening and share multidimensional and specialized knowledge about effective interventions for dialogue practitioners within and outside of clinical psychology in countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の母語話者による傾聴についての比較文化臨床心理学的検討の学術的意義や社会的意義は次の通りである。1.文化に固有の言語形態をもとに臨床心理面接がどのような傾聴によって行われているのかについて相対的な可視化・意識化をすすめた。2.介入に関わる発話・身振り・口振りと傾聴の評価値との関連を明らかにし、色々な母語による傾聴という複雑な相互作用過程のエビデンスの確立・蓄積をすすめた。3.協働的・発展的に心理臨床的介入を参照・応用することで、保健医療、福祉、教育その他の分野の各種コンサルティングやインタビューにおいて、建設的な傾聴を新たに設計でき、国を超えたサービスの質の確保・供給をすすめた。