Transitional Justice and Reconciliation in the ex-Yugoslav Countries: Quantitative Text Analysis and Opinion Poll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0350
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Keiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30366976)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争犯罪裁判 / 戦犯裁判 / マスメディア / 世論 / セルビア / コソヴォ / ボスニア / 戦争犯罪 / メディア / 国際刑事裁判所 / 裁判 / 移行期正義 / 計量テキスト分析 / 旧ユーゴスラビア / 世論調査 / 新聞記事 / 戦争責任 / 国際刑事裁判 / フレーミング / 紛争後平和構築 / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to analyze the discourse in domestic mass media and the perception of citizens (and changes thereof) on the issue of transitional justice in the former Yugoslavia, using two innovative research methods. The quantitative text analysis using the corpus of more than 310,000 newspaper articles in Serbia demonstrates that the ideological orientations of newspaper outlets and ruling parties affect the tone of reporting on this issue, and that the tone of reporting tends to be more nationalistic before the national elections or after the detainment of the Serb indictees. The survey experiment using the online sample from Serbia (N = 1,000) demonstrates that those who are primed with questions on the activities of Kosovo Specialist Chambers tend to evaluate the war crimes trials in general more positively, possibly because they reduce the sense of distrust or unfairness vis-a-vis international war crimes trials among the Serbian citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧ユーゴ地域における戦争犯罪行為に対する移行期正義の取り組みについてはこれまでの多くの研究がなされてきたが、体系的なデータに基づく研究は少なかった。本研究は、このテーマについてこれまで国際的に見ても先行研究で適用されてこなかった計量テキスト分析やサーベイ実験の手法を用いて、裁判の実施やそのための被告人の拘束といった政府の対応が国内メディアの報道トーンや市民の認識にどのような影響を与えたかを明らかにすることができ、大きな学術的意義があったと考える。また、各国政府や国際社会の政策、取り組みの影響に関する知見には重要な政策的含意があり、本研究の成果は社会的意義も大きいと考える。