| Project/Area Number |
18KK0351
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Norihiko 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40387569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ネオ・ジェロントロジー / 後期キャリア開発 / 組織行動 / プロアクティビティ / 東アジア / 少子高齢化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人口の少子高齢化問題は、日本はもとより、韓国・中国を含む東アジア地域で、急激に進展している。経済的な相互依存度も高く、人材のフローが活発な東アジア地域において、企業及び社会が持続的な成長を志向するためには、高齢化する人材の活性化に貢献する国際的な研究の蓄積が不可欠である。そこで、本研究では、中国(香港)及び韓国の研究者と共同で、今後一層の増加が予想される東アジア地域の中高年人材を対象に、心理学及び経営学の視点からの実証研究を行い、当該地域におけるシニア人材を通じた企業の持続的競争優位の可能性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The issue of population aging and declining birthrates is progressing rapidly not only in Japan, but also in the East Asian region, including South Korea and China. In East Asia, where there is a high degree of economic interdependence and an active flow of human resources, it is essential to accumulate international research that contributes to the utilization of aging human resources in order for companies and society to pursue sustainable growth. Therefore, in collaboration with researchers from East Asian countries and regions, this study will conduct empirical research from the perspectives of psychology and management on middle-aged and older human resources, which are expected to further increase in the future, to explore the possibility of sustainable competitive advantage for companies through senior human resources in the region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主要な貢献は2つある。第1に、加齢に伴うエンプロイアビリティとプロアクティビティの変化の軌跡は必ずしも一様ではないことが明らかにした。多くの企業で定年年齢を迎える60歳前後において、勤労者は内部の雇用機会獲得に限界を感じるものの、外部の雇用機会や他の就業機会に対して、状況に応じたキャリアの再構築を積極的に行っていることが確認された。第2に、時系列調査データの解析結果から、シニア社員におけるキャリア及び仕事両面のプロアクティビティを高めるいくつかの共通因子が明らかとなった。これらの結果を踏まえ、シニア人材のプロアクティビティ向上に向けた実践的なインプリケーションを検討した。