Development of integration method of social science data and model for building a multidimensional analytical model of flood resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0360
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akiyuki  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00401696)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水災害 / デルタ / 水害
Outline of Research at the Start
世界のデルタ都市の危機と水害レジリエンスを評価するには、自然科学・工学から社会科学に及ぶ多様なデータを統合し将来予測に関するシミュレーションを行うことが有効であるが、そのためには特定の地理的スケールでのデータ統合が必要であり、その手法は十分に確立されていない。そこで本課題では、水害レジリエンスを多面的に分析することを最終目的として、主に社会科学系のデータを統融合する手法を開発をすべく、ハーバード大学地理解析センターと共同研究を実施する。各種シミュレーションやモデル化のためのデータ記述や格納の方法や新たな枠組み等を検討することで社会科学系データの統合的利用の促進への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research to build a multidimensional analytical model of flood resilience started in August 2019, in collaboration with the Center for Geographical Analysis (CGA) of the Institute for Quantitative Social Science (IQSS) at Harvard University. During the one and a half year stay at Harvard, interdisciplinary discussions with Professor Amrita of Asian Environmental Studies and researchers at CGA, as well as activities to strengthen international research networks at MIT, Boston University, Northeastern University, and other nearby universities were conducted.
It is regrettable that the symposium on this research, which we had prepared to hold at Harvard University, was cancelled due to the impact of COVID-19 in 2020. However, as the expansion of COVID-19 has calmed down since 2022, we were able to resume our travel to the United States and proceed with the research almost as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、19編の査読つき原著論文を国際ジャーナルに出版するとともに、ハーバード大学が主催する国際会議で招待講演を行ったり、その他の国際会議での講演などを通して、本研究の成果を世界的に広く発信した。また、本研究成果を発展させたかたちでの新たな日米共同研究を立案し、日米両国の研究ファンド機関に研究提案を申請するに至った。タイのチュラロンコン大学やミャンマーのヤンゴン工科大学(YTU)、スリランカのペラデニア大学、バングラデシュ工科大学(BUET)等と国際共著論文を多く出版できたことは学術的に大きな成果であり、アジアモンスーン地域の主要大学との連携を強化したことは社会的に意義が大きい。