Environmental Management and Function of Traditional Governance in Post-Conflict Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0362
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Nagoya University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Naori  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院(先端社会科学研究所), 主任研究員 (80625476)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境管理 / 伝統的ガバナンス / 環境資源 / ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
紛争後社会で環境資源を管理するにあたり、伝統的ガバナンスが効果的に機能するための政策を提言することが、本研究の目的である。紛争後社会における伝統的ガバナンスに関する法政策と適用事例を検証することを通じて、「いかなる政策と法制度のもとで、伝統的ガバナンスが効果的に機能するか」という「メカニズム」を検証する。実証に裏付けられた政策モデルを明確に掘り起こし、環境政策の理論と実践に対し提言することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined policies and applied cases on traditional governance, to analyze measures for the effective functioning of traditional governance in managing environmental resources in post-conflict societies. In particular, a series of field surveys in Indonesia in cooperation with Udayana University was conducted. The research analyzed policies, applications, and realities related to traditional governance, traditional culture, and Subak. Furthermore, interview surveys were conducted with local governments, universities, NGOs, village organizations, agricultural organizations, and farmers to obtain information from different perspectives. Action research with local communities was also conducted to investigate and analyze institutions and factors influencing traditional governance, and possible measures to address them
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海外事例に根差した実証的な研究であり、海外の大学との共同研究で長期滞在することにより、研究の基礎材料となるデータの量と質を高めることができた。伝統的ガバナンスを適用している地域では、資源の回復につながり、地域社会の安定や和解の促進に影響している事例も収集・分析してきた。これらの研究成果は「研究者」および「実務者」とって有益なものと考えられる。