Project/Area Number |
18KK0364
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2022) Kobe University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamada Dai 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国連海洋法条約 / 管轄権 / 国際司法裁判所 / 紛争解決 / 調停 / 附属書VII仲裁裁判所 / 南シナ海事件 / チモール海調停 / 客観訴訟 / 領有権紛争 / 附属書VII / 仲裁 / 国際裁判 / 沿岸国訴訟 / 仮保全措置 / 暫定措置 / 訴えの利益 / 附属書VII仲裁 / 受理可能性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、国際海洋法分野では、大きな事件が仲裁や調停によって解決されている。例えば、フィリピン対中国の南シナ海事件(2015年・2016年)は、国連海洋法条約の附属書VIIの強制仲裁手続で行われた。また、東チモールとオーストラリアの海底資源紛争は附属書Vの強制調停手続で解決されている。本研究では、これらの「強制」的紛争解決のための要件を分析し、海洋法条約上の紛争解決の実効性・有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at analysing the jurisdiction of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) dispute settlement procedure. It can be concluded that the "objective litigation" is likely to be recognized in this procedure, as was the case before the ICJ. As a result, similar to the ICJ, a party whose rights are not directly injured may be allowed to sue another contracting party for breach of its treaty obligations (breach of obligations erga omnes partes). Second, it is also concluded that conciliation procedure is established as the compulsory procedure in the UNCLOS dispute settlement and that it has been effectively used in practice. This was made clear by the analysis of the case in which a boundary delimitation dispute between East Timor and Australia was properly resolved through conciliation. This reveals the usefulness of that procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際紛争の平和的解決は、主に国際司法裁判所(ICJ)を想定した議論が行われるが、実際にはICJの管轄権設定は困難であり、多くの紛争は付託されない。他方、UNCLOS紛争解決制度では、事実上の強制的管轄権を有する附属書VII仲裁裁判所が設定されており、さらに当該裁判所が機能しない場合であっても、さらに強制調停手続(附属書V)が設けられており、実効的な紛争解決制度が構築されている。実際に、南シナ海事件(附属書VII仲裁)やチモール海調停事件(附属書V調停)のように、重要な海洋紛争について、実効的な解決手段として機能している。日本周辺の海洋紛争についても、同手続による解決が期待される。