| Project/Area Number |
18KK0365
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Mitsuhiro 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20632714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2021
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アルフレート・シュッツ / 言語ナショナリズム / オーストリア=ハンガリー帝国 / 同化ユダヤ人 / 人種イデオロギー / 現象学的社会学 / メンバーシップ / 主観主義 / 言語 / ナショナリズム / 知識社会学 / ハプスブルク・オーストリア / ウィーン・ユダヤ人 / 移民 / 同化 / 言語社会学 / エスノ言語ナショナリズム / 生活世界 / グローバル化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the socio-historical background that shaped the linguistic views of Alfred Schutz, the founder of phenomenological sociology, by focusing on him being an assimilated Jew. The assimilated Jews, who were linguistically and subjectively German (state nation) in the multinational Austro-Hungarian Empire, were excluded from obtaining the membership to the new Austria (German nation-state) as another racial type after World War I by the pseudo-scientific racial ideology. This study reveals that this situation could have become the life-worldly foundation of Schutz’s linguistic theory of citizenship through language acquisition, and of his subjectivism and typology. The results of this study were presented at an international conference and at two universities abroad.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今のグローバル化にともない移民や難民が増大しているが、従来の社会学理論は、二度の世界大戦とその後の冷戦、ならびに経済的繁栄のもとで自明になった国民国家の枠組に囚われがちであり(社会の境界を国境と同一視する方法論的ナショナリズム)、行為者たちのメンバーシップと言語の共通性が前提で、現状の世界社会の分析に適さなくなっている。本研究は、それらが前提ではない時代と地域を生きたシュッツについて、その学術的作業の社会史的背景に着目することで、彼の現象学を脱-方法論的ナショナリズム化し、行為者にとってメンバーシップや言語がいかなる意味をもって現れるかを問う、現代社会分析のための理論的基盤を再整備した。