Reform of the International Economic Dispute Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0370
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Yuka  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10326126)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際貿易紛争 / 国際投資紛争 / WTO紛争処理 / 投資家対国家の紛争処理(ISDS) / 投資仲裁 / 規制権限 / 国際紛争処理 / 国際裁判 / 気候変動 / FTA紛争処理 / 貿易紛争処理 / 経済安全保障 / 貿易紛争 / 投資紛争 / 国際経済紛争処理制度 / WTO紛争処理 / 条約解釈
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、WTO紛争処理と投資仲裁をどのように改革すべきかを明らかにすることにある。
WTO紛争処理と投資仲裁は国際経済紛争の解決に貢献してきたが、その影響力が高まるにつれ近年では批判にさらされるようにもなり、両紛争処理の改革を求める議論が特に欧州において活発化している。
欧米の研究者との共同研究を行うことによって、研究代表者がこれまで行ってきた研究の深化が図られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the World Trade Organization (WTO) Dispute settlement and Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS), particularly investment arbitration (hereafter international economic dispute settlement) and discussed how it can be improved.
One of the criticisms against international economic dispute settlement is that international economic dispute settlement tribunals do not pay appropriate deference to states' right to regulate. This research reviewed international economic disputes involving climate change policies and security policies and suggested how the tribunals can balance the need to assess the legality of states' policies and the need to pay deference to states' right to regulate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際経済紛争処理は、国際経済紛争を法に基づき解決するために不可欠の要素である。にもかかわらず、国際経済紛争処理に対する批判が高まり、WTO紛争処理については部分的な機能不全に陥り、投資仲裁については離脱する国が増えている。
本研究は、国際経済紛争処理の改革案を提示したことで、引き続き国際経済紛争処理が活用され、国際社会における法の支配が維持されることに貢献すると期待される。