Joint international research for expanding and enriching geographical multilevel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0371
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Chukyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hanibuchi Tomoya  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40460589)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターネット調査 / 地理的マルチレベルデータ / 系統的社会観察 / クラウドソーシング / ポートランド / マルチレベルデータ / 街路景観 / 地域調査 / 地域統計 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to deepen and extend "multilevel geographical data," which combines individual and regional information. Through international collaboration at Portland State University in Oregon, USA, we collected information of the public availability of various types of data and needs for analysis in the US, and we also conducted a systematic social observation of streets in Portland. The information obtained was used in the design of the main survey to observe an overview of the attitudes and behaviors of residents of major Japanese cities. In addition, we clarified the reliability of virtual audit (systematic social observation) as a method for generating new regional data, as well as the usefulness of data analysis by combining it with individual social survey data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会科学においても大規模な調査データの構築や共有は近年の大きな潮流となっているが、日本の地理学における取り組みは限定的であった。本研究はこれに取り組む基課題を国際共同研究によってさらに深化・拡張させるものであり、国際的にも関心の高い、様々な汎用的な調査項目を含む調査の設計に寄与した。また、景観画像の系統的社会観察を新たに組み合わせることで、インターネット環境で完結する地理的マルチレベルデータの構築方法を確立した。本研究は、近年の困難な調査環境のなか、新たなデータの構築とその共有によって、地理学および周辺分野への重要な基礎的貢献を果たすことが期待される。