Project/Area Number |
18KK0374
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | National Institute of Population and Social Security Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Setsuya 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 第2室長 (90409433)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 出生 / ジェンダー / 学歴 / 両性出生モデル / fertility / gender / education / two-sex fertility model / センサスデータ / 国際比較 / 形式人口学 / 結婚 / 学歴同類婚 / 国勢調査 / 学歴組み合わせ別婚姻率 / 将来推計 / 45-49歳時未婚率 / 学歴組み合わせ別出生率 / 両性モデル / 将来出生力推計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This grant allowed me to take on a three-month research stay at the Centre for Demographic Studies at the Autonomous University of Barcelona and a six-month stay at the School of Demography at the Australian National University. During these stays, I advanced international comparative research on the "two-sex fertility model," a method for analyzing birth rates based on combinations of characteristics for both sexes, through collaboration with local researchers. The research demonstrated that: 1) the period fertility rate of highly educated women is significantly constrained by difficulties in marriage (birth squeeze), and 2) analyzing variations in two-sex fertility rates that control for the impact of birth squeeze allows for a clear interpretation of the relationship between gender equity and fertility. These findings suggest that improving gender equity in Japan would lead to higher birth rates among highly educated women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジェンダー役割の変容が出生に与える影響は、人口減少過程に入った日本においては、政策的に極めて重要なテーマであるが、科学的なエビデンスは十分とは言えない。今日多くの先進・新興諸国で女性の大学進学率(あるいはその伸び率)が男性を上回るようになり、成年人口における学歴構成の変化がジェンダー役割に変容をもたらすと共に、パートナー選択や出生にも新たな行動パターンをもたらす可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、両性出生率という人口指標を用いることで、ジェンダーと出生力との関係を分析できることを示し、ジェンダー公平が高学歴女性の出生率上昇に寄与しうることを明らかにした。