Multi-scale modeling of water-fluid reactions based on observations on nano strtuctures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0376
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Atsushi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (40422092)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords岩石ー流体相互作用 / 岩石組織 / 水熱実験 / ナノスケール / 熱水鉱床 / シリカ / 蛇紋岩 / 空隙 / 岩石ー水相互作用 / 鉱物微細組織 / 石英脈 / オマーンオフィオライト / X線CT / 鉱物脈 / ナノ組織 / 断層岩 / 変質作用 / 黒鉱 / 黄鉄鉱 / 結晶方位 / マルチスケール / ナノ構造 / 階層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
地球内部おいて,物質やエネルギー移動を劇的に促進させる「流体」の発生・移動プロセスを理解するためには,変成反応そのものの新たな理解が求められいる.基課題では岩石組織の機械学習と水熱実験による研究を進めている.一方,近年,岩石中のナノスケールの空隙が発見され,地殻流体流動を支配する可能性が注目されている.本課題では,変成岩,蛇紋岩,鉱物脈及び反応実験生成物について,高解像度X線CTなどの最先端技術を用いて,ナノスケールの反応組織と空隙構造の解析を行い,反応に起因する空隙の普遍性と系統性を明らかにする.さらに,ナノスケールからマクロをつなぐ,階層的な反応・物質移動プロセスのモデル構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions involving mass transfer in rock-fluid systems produce characteristic structures ranging from the nanoscale to the macroscopic scale. In this project, in collaboration with Utrecht University and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, the products of hydrothermal reactions in natural and laboratory experiments were analyzed in detail. Unusual spherical pyrite particles were found in black ore deposits, and crystal orientation analysis revealed that they grew dynamically while floating in submarine hydrothermal vents. The importance of micropores formation associated with hydrothermal alteration such as serpentinization and chloritization on the seafloor and in subduction zones was clarified. The growth mechanism of quartz particles via metastable phases in fluid flow along fractures and the influence of the basement were also clarified. Through this project, an international network has been expanded by co-organizing a research meeting at Utrecht University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、ナノスケールの岩石解析の中心地であるユトレヒト大と共同研究により、様々な岩石―流体反応の組織解析を行った。黒鉱鉱床の球状黄鉄鉱から熱水噴出孔で浮遊しながら粒子が成長する描像を明らかにし、実験的にも急激な過飽和でのシリカ粒子の形成過程を明らかにし、急激な過飽和状態での鉱物粒子形成の理解を大きく進めた。また、熱水変質により、自己促進的に微細な空隙を形成して、その水道を使って反応が進行する描像を天然と実験から明らかにしている。岩石―流体反応による自発的な構造形成は地球内部の反応プロセスの理解のみならず、鉱床形成、地熱開発、地震と流体の関係などの理解に大きく貢献している。