Efficient terahertz emission based on spin caloritronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0377
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Masaki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50397759)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピンカロリトロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / テラヘルツ波 / ネルンスト効果
Outline of Research at the Start
超短パルスレーザーを用いたスピンダイナミクスの研究手法を取り入れることにより、スピンカロリトロニクスを基軸とした高効率テラヘルツ波の発生機能の開拓を目指す。成熟期に入ったスピントロニクスの発展分野の一つとして、電流・スピン流と熱流との相関を取り扱う「スピンカロリトロニクス」とよばれる新しい研究が注目を集めている。この分野で注目されている異常ネルンスト効果を基軸とした、全く新しいテラヘルツ波の発生原理を実証し、その高効率化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create spin caloritronics phenomena based on completely new physical concepts by incorporating an ultrashort laser pulse method to study spin dynamics. Time-resolved measurements of the anomalous Nernst effect were carried out by irradiating the FePt thin film with laser pulse, and the fast anomalous Nernst effect was successfully observed. In addition, terahertz emission was observed by irradiating a Pt / FePt bilayer thin film with laser pulse, and it was clarified that multiple physical mechanisms contribute to the terahertz emission. These results suggest the possibility of realising highly efficient terahertz oscillation phenomena based on spin caloritronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、磁性薄膜にパルスレーザーを照射することにより、テラヘルツ波の放射を観測し、複数の物理メカニズムがテラヘルツ波の放射に寄与していることを明らかにした。そのため、熱流とテラヘルツ領域の電磁波の相関に係る包括的な物理の解明・学理の構築が図られ、学術的意義があった。また、本研究で得られた成果を応用することにより、医療分野における可視化技術や非破壊検査、あるいは近距離通信などへの応用展開が実現されることが見込まれる。そのため、新たなデバイス創成へのパラダイムを拓くことにより、市場規模の大きな分野へインパクトを与えることが見込まれ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。