Creation of new turbulence analysis method by using diffeomorphism groups of Riemannian geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0379
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tsuyoshi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30619086)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微分同相写像群 / Euler方程式 / 非圧縮Euler方程式 / エネルギー逆カスケード / 微分同相群 / 非線形相互作用 / 非適切性
Outline of Research at the Start
渦の非線形相互作用そのものの数理的理解を深めるためには、線形近似を一切認めない「微分同相群」の方法が(今現在のところ)一番適しているのではないか、と予想している。すなわち、非圧縮オイラー流を無限次元多様体上の測地線とみなして、その渦の非線形相互作用を測地線付近の断面曲率とみなす解析手法である。さて、二次元乱流では、エネルギー逆カスケードによって最終的には大スケールの渦のみが生き残ることが広く知られているが、その数理的構造はほとんど未解明のままである。この微分同相群の手法によって、そのエネルギー逆カスケードの数理的理解を或る程度深められるのではないかと予想している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could proceed the study of the incompressible Euler flow by using diffeomorphism groups, especially we could clarify some relationship between conjugate point and Arnold's stability. The meaning of "conjugate point" is that the small scale vortices (as the perturbations) do not break down along the large scale flow. On the other hand, Arnold's stability represents a state in which small scale vortices as perturbations have been clearly disappearing by the large scale shear flow.
This physical interpretation suggests us that the conjugate point and Arnold's stability are contradictory fluid phenomena. From this point of view, we could proceed the corresponding mathematical analysis, by using the diffeomorphism groups approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体の非線形挙動を深く洞察出来得る数学解析を提示できた、という意味合いにおいて、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。特に、2021年にJFMに出版されたMatsumoto-Otsuki-Ooshida-Gotoの論文で「Euler座標とLagrange座標の違いで乱流の或る重要な統計量が本質的に変わってしまう」ことが物理的に示されており、それは「流体の非線形挙動に対する数学的洞察を飛躍させるためには、Lagrange座標に密接に関係するリー代数構造を深くみていく必要がある」と翻訳出来得る。その問いへの答えを目指す形で「微分同相写像群によるオイラー流の研究」を推し進めることが出来た。