Development of functional open spaces using well-known two-dimensional nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0382
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiminori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00401448)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二次元物質 / 機能性ナノ空間 / 二酸化炭素吸着 / 二次元ナノ凝集体 / 機能性超空間 / 二次元ナノ物質 / ケイ酸塩鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoscale open spaces formed by partial overlap of two-dimensional nanosheets in clays, abundantly and ubiquitously available, possess reactive molecular sites such as nanosheet edges in their interior. Here, the capture and storage of CO2 molecules in open spaces within saponite clay are explored by solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance coupled with open space analysis using positronium. CO2 physisorption occurs on the nanosheet surfaces inside the open spaces under ambient conditions. Thereby, CO2 molecules are activated by picking off weakly-bound oxygen from octahedral sites at the nanosheet edges and carbonate species are stabilized on the nanosheet surfaces. It is found that the above CO2 adsorption is sensitively influenced by the Cs concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘土鉱物のようなごくありふれた物質に対して,基本ユニットである二次元ナノシートのオーバーラップにより作り出されるナノ空間および空間内表面の局所構造を明らかにしたこと,そこで特異的な二酸化炭素吸着能があること,さらに二酸化炭素吸着能がセシウムイオンなど層間のアルカリ金属イオン濃度に敏感に影響されることを見出したことは学術的に意義がある。本研究で見出した二酸化炭素吸着は酸性溶液等を用いることなく常温・常圧で即座に起こる。このことは,エネルギー消費を伴わず,さらには廃液排出もなく二酸化炭素固定化が実現することを意味しているおり,カーボンリニュートラルの観点からも意義がある.