Improving the gamma-ray detection sensitivity of the Cherenkov Telescope Array to discover dark matter and Galactic PeVatrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0384
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Akira  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90645011)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線物理学 / ガンマ線天文学 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ(CTA) / 半導体光検出器 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / CTA / SiPM / チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ / 暗黒物質 / 地上チェレンコフ望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on two main topics related to the next-generation gamma-ray observatory, the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA). The first research topic involved developing the focal-plane camera of CTA Small-Sized Telescopes in collaboration with Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics in Germany. Our primary responsibilities included the development of photodetectors and simulation of the telescope optical system. The telescope and camera designs for their mass production that is planned to be started in 2025 has been finalized . In the second research topic, we initiated the pilot observations using the first Large-Sized Telescope of CTA, in collaboration with Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias in Spain. We have published several papers based on gamma-ray observations of high-energy objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギーの荷電粒子である宇宙線を人類の到達できないエネルギー領域まで加速する、銀河系内外の天体とその物理機構は何かという高エネルギー宇宙物理学の問いに答えるため、本研究では次世代ガンマ線望遠鏡であるチェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ(CTA)の装置開発や初期運用を進めた。CTAの完成は2020年代後半に見込まれるため、現時点で華々しい成果には至っていないが、成果創出のための着実な進展が装置開発と観測体制の構築で得られ、また装置開発では半導体光検出器の高性能化などを進めることができ、産業利用への応用が期待される。