The measurement theory of heat current fluctuations through nanoscopic quantum conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0385
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yasuhiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10415094)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物性理論 / メゾスコピック系 / 非平衡量子輸送 / 熱量揺らぎ測定 / 情報通信
Outline of Research at the Start
メゾスコピック量子導体における熱流ゆらぎ測定の理論を構築する。基課題では量子導体を量子通信路とみなし、量子輸送理論を情報通信理論的観点から捉え、エンタングルメント・エントロピー・情報流・熱流・電流の揺らぎを理論的に研究している。本国際共同研究では、基課題の成果と実験を繋げること目的とし、熱流ゆらぎ(熱流ノイズ)のオンチップ温度計等による測定理論を、非平衡Keldysh場の理論に基づく完全計数統計理論を用いて構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to bridge the gap between the theoretical findings of the previous project, "Fluctuations of information, heat, and charge currents" (17K05575), and experimental studies. The following achievements were made during the research period: Firstly, a general expression describing heat flow and information flow in Bosonic quantum transport was derived. This expression can provide the maximum communication capacity of superconducting quantum transmission lines. Additionally, the relationship between the partition function and the water-filling theorem was established in the wave-like regime. Secondly, fundamental limits of time evolution in open quantum systems were explored. The study identified the principle limitations of the thermodynamic cost associated with transformations of quantum state weakly coupled to an environment. The results have potential applications in superconducting on-chip thermometers, bolometers, and single-electron turnstile devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,統計・情報理論と量子輸送理論を融合し,超伝導量子回路素子の電気伝導,熱伝導現象を理論的に解析することで,その情報処理素子としての性能や測定素子としての感度の物理法則による原理的限界を明らかにしたという学術的意義をもつ.本成果は,近年見出された非平衡熱統計力学における普遍的関係式を適用したという側面もある.成果は,将来の効率的な量子デバイスの設計または性能評価の指針として利用できると期待される.