Research on threshold phenomena and stability of solitons in nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0386
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Satoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20580492)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形分散型方程式 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 非線型クラインゴルドン方程式 / 解の時間大域ダイナミクス / 定在波解の安定性 / 長距離散乱 / 修正散乱 / 非線形方程式系の分類 / 分散型方程式 / 非線形散乱問題 / 定在波解の安定性解析 / 解の大域ダイナミクス / 励起状態解 / ソリトン解 / 定在波解 / 遷移現象 / 散乱理論 / 可積分系 / 散乱問題 / 質量劣臨界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the large-time behavior of solutions to the nonlinear dispersive equations.
The biggest contribution is the classification of the global behavior of solutions to the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with linear potential below the first excited energy. As preliminary studies, we consider the delta potential case and obtain the asymptotic stability of solitons. By using the knowledge obtained in this study, the above result is obtained.
We also obtained results on modified scattering. We had much more progress than expected. We establish the classification result for cubic dispersive systems in one space dimension. This enables us to a systematic approach to understand the whole picture of the behavior for systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形分散型方程式の解の時間大域ダイナミクスの研究において、現在は不安定ソリトンが一つだけ存在する場合が多く扱われているが、本研究では安定ソリトンが存在する場合を扱うことができた。物理的な背景を考える
と、安定ソリトンが存在する状況を考察する方が自然である。本研究でこの状況における解析の基本的な結果が得られた。
長距離散乱理論においては、非多項式型の非線形項の解析を発展させることに成功した。また、この研究で得られた3次方程式系の分類によって、系統的に新しい種類の挙動を発見できた。従来の3次方程式系の分類とは少し異なる視点を与えており、今後の他の分散型方程式系の研究にも応用が可能であると期待される。