Project/Area Number |
18KK0392
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Saeko 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (10543449)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海洋性プレート / スラブ内地震 / スロースリップ / スロー地震 / 応力場 / 沈み込み帯 / 地震活動 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 西南日本 / カスカディア / 北米 / フィリピン海プレート / 短期的スロースリップ / カスケディア / 紀伊半島 / 長期的スロースリップ / 豊後水道 / DAS / 地殻流体 / 地震波減衰構造 / ゆっくりすべり / b値 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
紀伊半島,四国,カスケディアを研究対象地域とし,短期的すロースリップの発生前後に起きる,海洋性プレート内部(スラブ内)での1)応力場,2)地震のb値,3)地震発生数の 変化について調べる.そして,スロー地震とスラブ内地震の変化発生時期に関係が見えるかについての理論構築を測地学者と,地質学者との議論もしつつ,スラブ内地震とスロー地震との関係モデルの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two important papers were published in top 10% journals due to activities supported by this JSPS fund. In Kita et al. (2021, Nature Communications), we found that activity patterns of seismicity and stress field in the oceanic plate change relative to the times of short-term slow slip events with 6 month intervals in Kii Peninsnula. Propagation of small magnitude slow slips along the plate boundary to the anticipated Nankai Trough megathrust earthquake was also found by monitoring of seismicity and stress field. In Delbridge et al. (2024, Science Advances), we examined 20 years of earthquake observation data under the Tohoku region. In that paper, I had a role of analysis of focal mechanisms and gave a concept of the paper. I found the stress neutral plane in the oceanic plate shifted 4 km to deeper portion after a M9 earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2021年出版の国際共同論文で執り行った解析手法は、気象条件の良し悪しに左右されない基盤的地震観測網の地震観測データを使用している。すなわち、本研究は純粋科学への進歩への貢献だけではなく、海溝型巨大地震の準備過程に関する安定した新たな監視手法としてスラブ内地震が役立つことを示した点も非常に重要である。 2024年出版の国際共同論文はM9後にスラブ内大地震が起きやすくなった事実の理由を説明できる内容である。M9地震後の東北地方でのスラブ内大地震である2022M7.4福島沖地震の発生後は東北新幹線の運行停止期間が1ヶ月起きており、今後の地震工学分野などとの連携による研究の発展も重要と思われる。