| Project/Area Number |
18KK0393
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Ryoko 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (00710138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 両生類 / アルバノペトン類 / 機能形態 / 首 / 後頭部 / 可動性 / 捕食様式 / アルバノペトン / 頸椎 / 進化 / 四肢動物 / 平滑両生類 / 頚椎 / 解剖学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
四肢動物が水から陸へと生活圏を移行する過程で、四肢と共に首を獲得した。首は、体幹に対する頭部の自由度を高め、陸上での捕食や知覚行動に重要な役割を果たした。しかし、初期四肢動物の首の可動性はどのように進化し、陸への適応を果たしたのだろうか。現生両生類は上下方向に首の可動域が制限されるが、絶滅両生類アルバノペトン類は高度に陸生適応し、高い首の可動性を持っていたと考えられている。それが事実ならば、現生両生類は、進化の過程で首の可動域が制限されたことになる。本研究では、アルバノペトン類の筋骨格モデルから可動域を復元し、生息環境に応じた首の可動性の増大と抑制の意義を議論し、両生類進化の一遍を解き明かす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was an exploration of the range of neck mobility in the extinct amphibian Albanerpetontidae. The research employed 3 approaches: 1) reconstruction of neck muscles; 2) geometric morphometric analysis; 3) construction of a 3D skeletal model. The results of the study suggest that the joint between the 1st vert. and occipital condyle is primarily adapted to allow dorsoventral flexion. However, while modern amphibians have restricted lateral flexion in the neck, the joint between the 2nd-1st vert. in albanerpetontids permits limited lateral flexion. These specialized movements at each joint are probably an adaptation to their unique feeding behaviour. This is corroborated by the results from the morphometric analysis. Moreover, developing a 3D skeletal model in revealed that elongated hyoid bone may have restricted flexibility of the neck joint. Thus, further studies to analyse jaws and hyoid apparatus will be needed to verify the range of neck mobility in a comprehensive manner.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
両生類の首の動きのメカニズムは、他の四肢動物に比べて理解があまり進んでいない領域である。本研究は、最新の手法を組み合わせて両生類の首の形態と運動機能の進化の解明に挑む点に新規制があり、機能形態学・古生物学の新領域を開拓した。本研究の手法は標本主体であることから、多様な分類群に適用でき、標本活用の幅を広げ、日本の博物館全体の標本利用が活性化につながると考えられる。また、共同研究を通じて海外の研究機関との結びつきを得たことで、博物館に集う次世代を国際的研究へと導く身近な窓口となると期待される。また、本研究成果の一部は、所属機関の2024年度開催予定の特別展で紹介する予定である。