AFM conductivity measurements for single molecular nanowires and nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0395
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / ナノシート / 低次元物質 / 導電性 / 光触媒 / 光機能 / ジピリン / グラフィジイン / ジチオレン / 分子低次元系 / SPM
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は単一ナノワイヤ・ナノシートが単離可能という貴重な特性を有する分子低次元系の創製を達成した. 一方、海外共同研究グループのうち、Prof. F. Zamora・Prof. P. Amo-Ochoa両教授は導電性SPMを用いた単一の金属錯体ナノワイヤの詳細な伝導度測定およびその理論的解釈を発表した. そこで本国際共同研究では, 単一鎖・シートに単離可能なナノワイヤ・ナノシートとSPMによる伝導度測定・解析技術を融合させ, これら革新的ナノ材料のエレクトロニクス方面への展開を具現化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various molecular nanowires and nanosheets were synthesized and their applications (catalysts, rechargeable batteries, etc.) were investigated mainly by taking advantage of their conductivity. The original plan was to stay with Prof. Felix Zamora and Prof. Pilar Amo-Ochoa at the Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain, for collaborative research, but the trip abroad had to be cancelled due to the full impact of the coronavirus outbreak. However, we were able to improve our research progress on molecular nanosheets and nanowires and to conduct international exchanges through webinars and co-authoring a review article on molecular nanosheets, together with the advice of the two professors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規ナノ材料としての二次元物質「ナノシート」が文科省の平成26年度戦略目標に設定されるなど,その重要性・注目度は近年飛躍的に増大している.一次元分子性ポリマーの単一分子鎖は金属・半導体ナノ材料よりも更に微小な,究極のナノ材料となりうる.しかしながら,どちらも応用展開を示した例は存在しなかった.本研究は上記課題解決の端緒となる成果であり,学術的意義は大きく,将来的には社会・産業的意義にも通ずるものである.Prof. Felix ZamoraおよびProf. Pilar Amo-Ochoaは本研究領域の有力研究者であり,二人との関係性強化を果たしたことも意義深い.