Project/Area Number |
18KK0396
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2022) Osaka University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / SPRセンサー / 紫外センサー / プラズモニクス / 紫外 / 表面プラズモン共鳴センサー / 紫外表面プラズモン共鳴センサー / 遠紫外分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have aimed the combination of "the original UV-SPR sensor (ultraviolet surface plasmon resonance sensor) in Japan" and "the original bio-imaging sensor in US", leading the development of the novel UV bio-imaging SPR sensor. As a result, we achieved the bio-imaging sensing in the visible region using aluminum film. This system has two advantages; (1) suppression of non-characteristic adsorption and (2) wide working range of detective concentration. These results were published and patented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紫外域で動作するSPRセンサーは、従来の可視SPRセンサーと比較して、高いセンサー感度と表面選択性が期待できる。特に、バイオセンサーで検出対象となる生体分子の多くは、紫外域で強い吸収をもつことから、物質選択的なセンシングも可能になると期待されている。今回、従来利用されてきた金よりも安価なアルミニウムを利用した、バイオイメージングセンシングが達成され、さらに金よりも優れた「非特異的吸着の抑制」と「幅広い濃度域での動作」が明らかとなった。この技術を発展させてることで、より少ない検体で好感度に検出可能なセンシング技術が確立されることが期待できる。