Project/Area Number |
18KK0398
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2020, 2022) Waseda University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Satoshi 金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (70454056)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 蛍光温度センサー / 熱産生 / 光温熱療法 / ATP / 熱 / 温熱療法 / イメージング / 蛍光センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this international collaboration study is to obtain the energy maps inside the cells derived from various species, which is achieved by combining fluorescent sensors that can visualize intracellular temperature and ATP. As a result, although energy maps have not yet been obtained, several cell types have been successfully cultured and then fluorescent sensors could be introduced into the cells. In addition, by developing a technology that can create a tiny heat source inside the cell, which has also been developed in conjunction with this research, we have created photothermal nanoparticles with highly biocompatible materials and obtained preliminary findings that can be extended to future photothermal therapy such as the efficient induction of cell death and muscle contraction. Another additional achievement was the successful synthesis of materials combining photothermal heating and electroless plating, which was generated by an incidentally happened collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本国際共同研究の基礎研究の大きな柱として「熱とATPの視点からの様々な動物種の細胞のエネルギーマップ作成」を設定してきた。体温が異なる非モデル生物等は、獣医学、生態学の枠組みでのみ、研究が行われるのが常であり、異分野との共同研究は、国内外においてほとんど進んでいないことから、基礎生物学分野の裾野を広げる点で極めて重要な異分野融合研究と言える。また、実践的な応用を強く意識した研究として「普遍的で汎用性の高い動物治療法の開発」に繋がることも、社会的意義の大きい研究課題である。