Investigations on flame structures of turbulent lean premixed flames at elevated pressure by using combined laser diagnostics and combustion control using plasma actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0400
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimura Masayasu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30581673)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 燃焼振動 / レーザ計測 / 燃焼制御 / 誘電体バリア放電プラズマアクチュエータ / 能動制御 / 予混合火炎 / 部分予混合火炎 / 機械学習 / 予混合燃焼 / 部分予混合燃焼 / プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究代表者および米国・パデュ―大学のLucht教授がそれぞれ培ってきた複合レーザ計測技術を用いて希薄乱流予混合火炎の燃焼特性,燃焼不安定性及び燃焼振動特性を火炎構造の観点から明らかにするとともに,複合レーザ計測により得られた知見に基づいて基研究課題で構築したDBDプラズマアクチュエータによる燃焼制御及び米国・マサチューセッツ工科大学のGhoniem教授の研究室で構築されたナノ秒パルス放電を用いた高強度乱流・高圧力条件下においても高効率で有効な燃焼制御手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research project are to clarify the combustion instability and combustion oscillation characteristics of lean turbulent premixed flames under high-intensity turbulence and elevated pressure conditions from the viewpoint of flame structure. The research was conducted by using the combined laser diagnostics of planar laser induced fluorescence (PLIF) and particle image velocimetry. From the measurement results under various conditions, the characteristic flame structures during a combustion oscillation transition and the factors of the variation characteristics of flame base structure were clarified. Furthermore, an active control method using a dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuator was developed for combustion oscillation control, and its control characteristics were clarified. In addition, a temperature measurement method based on PLIF was developed for further clarification of flame structure and combustion characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた燃焼振動遷移時の特徴的な火炎構造や火炎基部構造の変動特性の要因は,燃焼振動現象を明らかにし,普遍的な燃焼制御手法の構築につながる知見である.さらに,構築されたPLIFに基づく温度計測手法とこれまでの化学種と流体速度の計測を併せて用いた研究を行うことで,実験データからも燃焼モデリングや数値計算の有用な検証データとなる.これらは燃焼器内の現象の理解を促進するとともに燃焼器開発で用いられる数値計算の高精度化につながり,デジタルツインの実現とそれによる燃焼器の高効率な運用の実現およびエネルギーの有効活用に大きく貢献するものである.