Investigation of The Mechanical Responses of Human Wrist Under Dynamic Loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0402
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019-2021)
Niigata University (2018)
Principal Investigator
PRAMUDITA Jonas  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50615458)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords橈骨遠位端骨折 / 骨折形態 / 実験再現解析 / 衝撃試験 / 手首有限要素モデル / 前腕姿勢 / PMHS / 転倒 / 力学試験 / 個体別有限要素モデル / 材料不均一 / ミーゼス応力 / 多様化 / 有限要素解析 / 動的試験 / 力学パラメータ / 三次元モデル化 / 生体力学 / 動的荷重 / 力学応答
Outline of Research at the Start
転倒による橈骨遠位端(手首)骨折の骨折形態の多様化の発生要因を解明するために,これまでの研究では,手首有限要素(FE)モデルを構築し,これを用いたシミュレーションの結果から荷重条件により橈骨応答が変化する可能性を確認できた.しかし,手首FEモデルの妥当性が確認できていないのは課題である.そこで,外力に対するヒト手首の力学応答と比較するため,米国バージニア大学応用バイオメカニクス研究センター(UVA)において,動的荷重を受けるヒト手首の力学応答を取得し,このデータを用いて手首FEモデルの妥当性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the effect of forearm posture on the fracture pattern of distal radius fracture, impact test using cadaver (PMHS) forearms was conducted and reconstruction analysis using wrist finite element model was also performed in collaboration with University of Virginia. From the impact test, the mechanical responses of forearm under impact loading during fall could be obtained. Furthermore, clinically confirmed fracture patterns could be reconstructed by the experiment and a possible relationship between fracture patterns and forearm postures could also be drawn. In addition, from the reconstruction analysis, the internal mechanical parameter of radius could be visualized. The distribution of internal mechanical parameter on the radius may have a significant effect on the location and pattern of the distal radius fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本と米国の大学による国際共同研究であり,日本が得意とした人体モデルによる数値解析と米国が得意とした献体による実験を融合したものである.また,工学と医学の連携による分野横断型の研究でもある.その成果として,新たな実験手法とこれによる新たな実験データを獲得することができた.また,同一個体による実験と実験再現解析を実施することができ,解析結果に対する個体差の影響を低減できたと考えられる.本研究の成果は骨折の発生閾値および骨折形態の多様化の発生メカニズムの議論に新たな知見を与えるものだと考えている.将来的に転倒時の骨折を予防・軽減する対策・技術の設計開発につながることを期待している.