Structured illumination using near-field optical phase conjugation for observation with sub-wavelength resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0403
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Shin  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60508191)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近接場光学 / 位相共役 / 散乱レンズ / 構造化照明 / 顕微鏡 / レーザー干渉計 / 空間位相変調器 / 波面整形 / 空間光変調器 / 波面制御 / Profilometry / 近接場 / デジタル光位相共役 / FDTD法 / エバネッセント波 / 光位相共役 / デジタル位相共役鏡 / 位相シフト干渉法 / SLM / 波面計測 / 光イメージング / 超解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the entire research period, I conducted a theoretical study of the illumination pattern generation technique by near-field optical phase conjugation with the FDTD method. In the simulations, we used parameter settings that are consistent with those of actual devices. In addition, we developed a prototype of a digital optical phase conjugator, proposed a high-resolution optical patterning method using a scattering lens, and developed a phase conjugation technique for weak scattered light based on wavefront optimization. In the latter half of the final year, as a visiting faculty member of the Precision Instrumentation and Engineering Department at Tsinghua University, I conducted research and development on high-resolution measurement of micro-structured surfaces by combining wavefront control using spatial light modulators and laser interferometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における主要な研究成果である近接場光位相共役散乱レンズによる集光パターン生成技術とその集光パターンを顕微鏡観察のための構造化照明に応用する技術は、生命科学における細胞や分子の高分解能観察に利用可能であると共に、光遺伝学における細胞操作技術として有用である。また、本研究課題の研究成果は、半導体や精密部品の製造分野においても、マイクロ光造形による加工技術、光学顕微鏡や光干渉計による検査・計測技術、光ピンセット法によるマニピュレーション技術、として有用である。これらの事柄は学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。