Search for the Propagation Mechanisum of a Reflected Shuttling Detonation Cycle and its Engineering Merits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0404
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40710067)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデトネーション / デトネーションエンジン / 回転デトネーションエンジン / 反射往復デトネーションエンジン / 予混合 / 反射往復爆轟サイクル / シュリーレン光学可視化 / 化学自発光 / 反射往復デトネーションサイクル / 反射往復
Outline of Research at the Start
最も激しい燃焼モードである爆轟波(デトネーション波)を用いたデトネーションサイクル(DC)は既存燃焼サイクルで最高の理論熱効率と高速燃焼による燃焼器の小型化を実現する。本国際共同研究では、新たに提案した受動的デトネーション制御手法である反射往復型デトネーションサイクルに対して、デトネーション研究の第一人者であるCalifornia Institute of Technology(Caltech)のJoseph E. Shepherd教授と共同でその伝播維持機構および工学的長所を明らかにし、受動制御型デトネーションサイクルを世界に先駆けて確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detonation waves propagate continuously in the rotating detonation engine (RDE) and reflective shuttling detonation engine. These detonation-based engines can realize high thrust performance with a simple system. However, the pressure gain (PG), the evidence of the engine's advantage, has been not confirmed yet. The purpose of this study is to fabricate a premixed RDE system for understanding the loss mechanism deeply. This system will be the starting point for the formation of an international basic research framework to investigate the pressure gain of the detonation engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RDEの概念自体は1950年代に提案されていた。2010年頃から光学可視化・計測技術の高速化に伴い再び着目され始めた。Elsevierが提供する文献データSciValによると、RDEに関する論文数は2017年の77件から2021年の177件と約2.5倍増加し、今後も増加する傾向である。このようにRDE研究が活発化している一方で、RDEのPG性能に関する統一的な研究体系は存在しない。故に、本国際共同研究は「PGを阻害する物理メカニズムを明らかにするための基礎研究フレームワークを早期に確立し、RDE実用化のためのブレイクスルー技術の創出につなげる」意義がある。