Design and Development of Persistent Phosphors by Constructing Vacuum Referred Binding Energy Diagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0405
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Jumpei  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (90633181)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長残光蛍光体 / 蛍光体 / 電子トラップ / 真空準位基準束縛エネルギー / 希土類イオン / ランタノイドイオン / 遷移金属イオン / 蓄光材料 / 真空基準束縛エネルギー / 残光蛍光体 / 消光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent phosphors show contentious luminescence for long duration after ceasing excitation light. In order to cause the persistent luminescence, the phosphors need to storage electrons by traps. If the electron trap depth is too deep, the electrons are not released. On the other hand, if it is too shallow, the persistent luminescence is kept for short time. Lanthanoid ions and transition metal ions have potential to be electron traps. In this project, by constructing energy diagram of lanthanoid and transition metal ions in host materials based on the vacuum level, we successfully predicted the electron trap depths and developed new persistent phosphors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長残光蛍光体は、これまでトライアンドエラーによる実験手法により開発されてきた。本研究プロジェクトの手法を用いることで、長残光蛍光体を設計し、開発できるようになってきた。これにより、材料開発におけるリソースが大幅に抑えられ、効率よく新規長残光蛍光体を作製できる。また、企業や社会のニーズに沿った長残光蛍光体を設計できるため、本手法は学術的意義だけでなく社会的意義も大きいと言える。