Project/Area Number |
18KK0406
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
yamamoto naoji 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40380711)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ホールスラスタ / プラズマ計測 / プラズマ揺動 / 原動機・推進 / 乱流 / 異常輸送 / 揺動 / プラズマ / 電気推進 / 擾乱 / 宇宙推進 / 光学計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙の推進装置にも電気エネルギーを推進力に変換する電気推進を採用する流れが加速している。その中でも単位電力あたりに発生する推力(推力電力比)が高いホールスラスタは最右翼であるが、課題もある。それは、推力電力比向上を阻害する電子の異常輸送(電子が理論値よりも拡散しやすい)の抑制である。そこで国際共同研究において、お互いの独自技術を持ち寄って計測技術の高度化に取り組む。並行して核融合プラズマの知見を組み入れて、ホールスラスタの異常輸送を記述する物理モデルを構築する。さらに、その成果を基に革新的なホールスラスタを開発し、宇宙利用の低コスト化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The observed turbulence is coupled with other perturbation, and it has a strong relation with electron transport in Hall thruster. In addition, low frequency plasma perturbations were observed when the turbulence were suppressed. Minimum detection limit of the neutral number density measurement by Rayleigh light scattering was twice improved. In addition, the usefulness of a portable time-resolved Thomson scattering technique was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホールスラスタにおけるプラズマの揺らぎ(揺動)は互いに独立ではなく、相互作用していることを明らかにした。この相互作用をうまく利用することで、問題となる揺動を抑制することが可能であることが分かった。これは、ホールスラスタにおける消費電力低減のためのブレークスルーにつながり、ひいては、オール電化衛星の弱点である静止軌道までの移行期間を半分に短縮でき、日本がイニシアチブを取ってオール電化衛星への転換が一気に進み、宇宙利用コストの削減に貢献できることにつながる。