Non-diffusive transport study in detached plasmas under ITER-like parameter conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0410
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60609981)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非拡散的輸送 / 非接触プラズマ / Magnum-PSI / 揺動解析 / 静電プローブ / 高速カメラ / 再結合フロント / ダイバータプラズマ / MAGNUM-PSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this international collaboration research, several measurement instruments were brought to the linear superconducting device Magnum-PSI (DIFFER in the Netherlands), which has high plasma parameters and magnetic field strength comparable to the ITER divertor region, and fluctuation data sets were obtained. We investigated the occurrence and transport characteristics of non-diffusive transport, which is amplified under “detached divertor condition” that is promising for reducing the heat load on the device wall. Similar phenomena were observed in several domestic devices with different parameter regions and magnetic field structures, indicating that such the phenomenon could occur in future fusion devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存する唯一のITER級ダイバータプラズマ模擬装置といえるMagnum-PSIにおいて、非接触プラズマ条件で増幅する非拡散的輸送現象の観測に成功した。特に弱磁場環境では、静電プローブと高速カメラの併用により詳細な輸送特性を明らかにした。本研究で整備した計測系は、DIFFER研究所における今後の関連研究の進展に寄与する。