Self-Assembly of Soft MOF Particles into Hierarchical Porous Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0411
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi WATANABE  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80402957)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMetal-organic framework / 自己集積 / コアシェル粒子 / ゲート吸着 / スラグ流 / Soft MOF / 球状集合体 / スプレードライ / Metal-Organic Frameworks / Self-Assembly / Gate Adsorption / Core-Shell / Microreactor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) are an emerging nanoporous material that exhibits peculiar adsorption characteristics due to the flexibility of crystal frameworks. However, for practical applications as adsorbents, it is strongly required to establish a shaping technique that does not degrade the adsorption characteristics. In this study, we tackled the core-shell structure formation, in which soft MOF particles are core, to improve their functionality and the establishment of a self-assembly process to fabricate macroscopic aggregated structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Soft MOFは,新規な吸着材としてここ10ー15年の間で急速にその存在感を増している。特に,ナノ粒子にすることでバルク結晶には見られない吸着特性を示すが,ナノ粒子化によって,ハンドリングは難しくなり,またペレット化にも工夫が求められる。本研究における,階層型の多孔構造を利用したペレット化手法は,吸着材としてのSoft MOFの実用化を大いに加速させるものと期待される。