Value-added chemicals production by co-cultivation of yeast and microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0413
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40608626)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑藻 / 微細藻類 / 大腸菌 / 酵母 / 共培養 / 代謝 / 微細藻 / 代謝工学 / バクテリア / 光合成 / 発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the background of environmental problems such as depletion of oil resources and global warming, the technology to produce biomass resources and useful chemicals from CO2 using algae has been attracting attention. In this study, we aimed to improve the growth capacity of algae by co-culturing algae and E. coli.
By co-culturing algae and E. coli, we succeeded in increasing the growth capacity of algae by 1.9 times. It was also found that the growth of algae was enhanced during co-culture for the following reasons: 1) E. coli consumes O2, 2) E. coli produces CO2, and 3) E. coli produces a form of nitrogen source that is readily available to algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CO2が希薄な条件下において、緑藻および大腸菌を共培養することで、緑藻の増殖能が向上すること、およびその原因を明らかにした。緑藻および大腸菌は、全ゲノムが解読されている、遺伝子組換えが容易である、遺伝子組換えにより種々の有用物質を生産可能である等の特徴を有する。従って、本研究成果は、緑藻および大腸菌を用い、希薄なCO2から、種々の有用物質を高効率に生産する技術へと発展させることが期待できる。