Structural role of CaMKII in PSD and the induction of LTP by optpgenetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0421
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA TOMOHISA  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30602883)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / シナプス / 液-液相分離 / 受容体 / 記憶 / 長期増強 / 液-液相分離 / 液液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプスの長期増強現象(LTP)は記憶と学習の細胞レベルのメカニズムとして広く知られている。これまでの申請者らの研究により、LTPのシナプス内の分子メカニズムとして、細胞内Ca2+流入によりグルタミン酸受容体をはじめとする蛋白質群がシナプスへ移行することでシナプス伝達が増強することがわかってきた。では蛋白質を移行させる分子機構はなにか。本研究では少種類の精製蛋白質のみを用いてin vitroでシナプス可塑性現象を再構成する最小主義アプローチにより、シナプス可塑性の最も本質的な分子機構を明らかにし、それを操作することでシナプスの構造と可塑性の新たなモデルを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through the collaboration with Hong Kong University of Science and technology and Bordeaux University Interdisciplinary Institute for Neuroscience, we established a novel theory to explain the behavior of neurotransmitter receptor on the postsynaptic membrane. This theory based on “liquid-liquid phase separation” phenomenon, which recently becomes a hot topic in biochemistry, is totally consistent with the recent report regarding nano-scale distribution of neurotransmitter receptors on synaptic membrane using super-resolution microscopy and molecular feature of representative postsynaptic protein CaMKII. This theory is expected as the novel mechanism to explain synaptic plasticity and memory formation. We reported this achievement on Nature neuroscience 2021 and several review paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶形成は一時的な情報がシナプス強度の増強として固定されるプロセスであるが、その詳細なメカニズムはわかっていなかった。本課題により、興奮性刺激によるカルシウム流入がシナプス蛋白質のコンデンセートの可塑的な形成を引き起こし、シナプス強度を増強していることが明らかになった。このことは認知症患者の記憶を強化するような治療戦略に利用できるほか、逆にコンデンセートの離散を誘導することでPTSDの治療に役立てることができる。また、タンパク質のコンデンセート形成は神経変性疾患に見られるタンパク質アグリゲートと密接に関わっていることが報告されており、本課題によりそれら疾患の原因の理解を促進できる。