Signal integration mechanism mediated by novel types of calcium channels in stomatal guard cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0425
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Munemasa Shintaro  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (20641442)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気孔 / 孔辺細胞 / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / アブシシン酸 / 環境ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytosolic calcium ions function as an important second messenger in guard cell signaling that regulates stomatal movement. However, the molecular mechanism that regulate cytosolic calcium ion concentrations in guard cells and the downstream mechanism responsible for calcium sensing are not yet fully understood. In this study, we analyzed the functions of novel candidate factors for calcium ion transporters involved in the regulation of stomatal movement, providing important insights into the regulatory mechanisms of plant stress tolerances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カルシウムイオンに依存して気孔開閉運動を制御するシグナル伝達機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、農作物のストレス耐性改善技術の開発に貢献できる可能性を秘めている。