Comprehensive understandings of extracellular nucleotides for mucosal healing and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0432
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30729372)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外核酸 / アデノシン3リン酸 / 線維芽細胞 / 糖ヌクレオチド / 間葉系細胞 / 腸管感染症 / 粘膜免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 微小環境 / 平滑筋 / 病原性細菌 / 感染防御 / 粘膜修復 / ATP
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患の治療においては、現行の炎症コントロールのみならず腸管の「粘膜修復・再生」に特化した創薬が次世代治療に不可欠である。複数の細胞集団から構成される「間葉系細胞」は粘膜治癒に中心的に働くと考えられているが、一方で、これらの細胞集団による粘膜保護機能を有益に活用する方法は確立されていない。本研究では、間葉系細胞に高く発現する細胞外の核酸に対する受容体群に着目し、領域を牽引するカルフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校のPeter Ernst教授らとの共同研究を通じで、細胞外核酸を介した粘膜炎症・修復機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method for isolating mesenchymal cells, controlling the differentiation of epithelial stem cells, from the intestinal crypt. Using this experimental method, we were able to compare the gene expression between mesenchymal cells present in the other intestinal microenvironment. As a result, we discovered that specific receptors for extracellular pyrimidines or sugar nucleotides, as well as certain adenosine receptors, are highly expressed in the mesenchymal cells in the crypt. Therefore, through this international collaborative research, we conducted profiling of extracellular nucleic acids and further elucidated the role of extracellular nucleic acids that act on mesenchymal cells in mucosal repair and protection processes through in vitro and in vivo analyses using various gene knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス腸管における細胞外核酸並びに糖ヌクレオチド受容体の発現細胞についてプロファイリングを進めた結果、特に糖ヌクレオチドが特定の間葉系細胞で発現していることを見出している。また、プロファイリング結果はヒトの腸管組織においても同様の結果であった。
加えて、腸内細菌による腸管の低酸素環境の形成をはじめとした腸内環境の変動によって、受容体の発現が調整されることを見出した。特に、免疫細胞の遊走や集積に関わる因子がこの受容体刺激を介して導かれていることも明らかとなり、糖ヌクレオチドならびに発現細胞は、腸管感染症から生体防御において重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。