Elucidation of the TRP-TLR interaction in the pathogenesis of inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0434
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80722842)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTRP channel / 歯周炎 / Toll-ike receptor / 歯肉上皮細胞 / Toll-like receptor / 上皮細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TRPイオンチャンネル / 自然免疫 / TRPチャネルタンパク / TLR
Outline of Research at the Start
米国カリフォルニア州立大学サンディエゴ校 (UCSD) 医学部免疫教室との共同研究体制をとり,渡航先研究室が保有する自然免疫に関連する様々なコンディショナルノックアウトマウスにスクリーニング的に実験的炎症疾患を惹起し,ターゲットとなる分子と細胞種を同定後,in vitroにおいてバイオイメージング技術と分子生物学的手法を用いて,そのメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient receptor potential (TRP) proteins, known as environmental sensors, are widely expressed in organs and tissues throughout the body and are known to be associated with various inflammatory diseases. In this project, we investigated the effects of TRP proteins on innate immune responses mediated by Toll-like receptors (TLRs). The results showed that TRPV1 is expressed in human periodontal tissues, and that TRPV1 is decreased in periodontitis. We also confirmed that TRPV1 expression was regulated by TLR4 stimulation by LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TLR4活性化がTRPV1発現を制御する知見から、TLR-TRP相互作用の可能性が示唆された。自然免疫応答がトリガーとなる様々な炎症性疾患における新たな病因メカニズムの提案につながるという学術的意義を有する。またTLRおよびTRPをターゲットとして、歯周炎をはじめとする様々な炎症性疾患の予防法や治療法の開発につながる点において、社会的意義を有する。