The pathological analysis of multiple sclerosis by NAD-targeted metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0435
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI TSUYOSHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50457024)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords老化 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経炎症 / グリア細胞 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 神経傷害 / サイトカイン / 多発性硬化症 / 脳炎 / 脱髄 / NAD / ニコチンアミド / 脱髄疾患 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症は神経軸索周囲の髄鞘が破壊される疾患であり、神経伝達障害による、運動・感覚・認知機能障害を引き起こす。申請者らは、NADがグリア細胞の活性化を抑制し、脱髄を軽減させる効果を持つことを見出した。本国際共同研究では、アイオワ大学のNAD targeted メタボローム解析(NAD代謝物質の種類や濃度の網羅的解析法)を用いて、病態モデルにおけるNAD代謝動態の変化とNADによる脱髄軽症化のメカニズムを明らかにし、脱髄疾患の病態解明と新規治療標的の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis is a disease in which the myelin sheath, formed around neuronal axons, is destroyed, leading to impairments in motor, sensory, and cognitive functions. In recent years, it has become clear that the activation of glial cells in the central nervous system induces neuroinflammation and promotes demyelination. We have discovered that NAD+, a molecule involved in cellular energy production, has the effect of suppressing this neuroinflammation and alleviating demyelination. Furthermore, through collaborative research with the University of Iowa, we have elucidated the molecular mechanisms of neuroinflammation involving CD38, an enzyme that degrades NAD+. Understanding these neuroinflammatory mechanisms in glial cells is expected to contribute to the prevention and treatment of neurodegenerative diseases and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAD+は細胞のエネルギー産生に関わる重要な分子であり、その抗老化作用が注目されています。しかしながら、脳内の炎症(神経炎症)に対する作用については不明でした。私たちは本研究において、NAD+が神経炎症を抑制する効果を持つこと、そしてその分子的仕組みを明らかにしました。神経炎症は多発性硬化症だけでなく認知症などの老化に関連する神経疾患の進行に深く関与しており、このNAD+の炎症に対する効果は、これらの病気の予防や進行の阻止に役立つことが期待されます。高齢化が進む現代社会において、NAD+は健康寿命の延伸や医療負担の軽減に貢献する可能性があり、社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられます。