Roles of gene interaction and epigenome in evolution of Mycobacterium avium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0436
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2022)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA FUMITO  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / Mycobacterium avium / 比較ゲノム / ゲノム疫学 / mycobacterium avium / ゲノム / 病原細菌 / 機能ゲノム / CRISPRi / 抗酸菌 / 進化 / 特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカ、ミネソタ大学の微生物免疫部門に所属し、結核の研究において目覚ましい成果を上げつつあるBaughn博士とともに、互いのゲノム情報解析と機能ゲノム学的な研究の強みを生かして、基課題のゲノム情報学で導かれた3点の発見の普遍性の解明に取り組む。対象としては、近年、日本とアメリカなどの先進国で重要性が結核以上となっている、肺NTM症の原因細菌の一つであるM. aviumを用いる。これまで、Baughn博士の研究室において、機能ゲノム解析手法は、結核で確立してきた。これをM. aviumにおいても確立し、情報学的に見出された候補遺伝子機能を実験的に証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the entire stay, I had interactions with multiple members of Associate Professor Baughn's lab at the University of Minnesota, and acquired knowledge and techniques related to functional genome analysis held in this lab, such as Tn-seq for comprehensive conditionally essential gene discovery, CRISPRi which can suppress essential gene expression, and ORBIT which is a very simple and highly efficient gene modification technique in Mycobacterium. These techniques have been introduced to the lab that I, Maruyama, preside over and have been handed over to JSPS KAKENHI basic research A, for which I am the representative. Therefore, it has been decided that our collaboration will continue with the aim of applying these techniques to Mycobacterium avium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国において習得したTn-seq、CRISPRi、ORBITという異なる機能ゲノム解析は、M. aviumを含むMycobacterium属の一部の遺伝子を効率よく改変することができる。そのため、この技術を日本でも確立することで遺伝子機能と疾患の理解が深まり、本感染症の新たな治療法の開発が期待できる。また、米国との連携が深まったため、このコネクションを活かした国際共同研究の加速が期待できる。