Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of integrin expression by super-enhancer analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0440
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU AKIKO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特別研究員 (40572087)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白血病 / インテグリン / エンハンサー / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / プロテオミクス / スーパーエンハンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of integrin expression in leukemia, and to apply and develop this idea and methodology to the regulatory mechanism of integrin expression in glioblastoma stem cells. Our results showed that ITGA9 is highly expressed in AML stem cells (LSCs), and that ITGA9 expression is involved in AML proliferation by increasing MYC expression and promoting AML ribosome biogenesis through activation of the AKT/PI3K pathway. These basic findings suggest that the expression of TGA9 may be regulated by MYC itself or by a cluster of super-enhancer genes formed on the MYC locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, スーパーエンハンサーを解析することにより, がん関連遺伝子インテグリンの発現制御機構を明らかにする新しい試みであり, 本研究によって得られた知識や技術は脳腫瘍のみならず, 他の腫瘍においても応用可能であると考えられる. また本研究によって得られた結果を発展させることで, 今後白血病や脳腫瘍において新たな治療標的を探索することができる可能性があることから, 本研究成果は腫瘍生物学にとって重要な基礎的知見を提供できたと考えられる.