Development of Cerebral Organoids and Multi-Sample Analysis Technology for Drug Discovery of Neurological Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0443
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
hirano Kazumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40707709)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳オルガノイド / 神経幹細胞 / 神経疾患 / 創薬 / 海馬 / 大脳オルガノイド / 海馬発生 / てんかん / 創薬スクリーニング / マルチ電極アレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、3次元大脳発生モデル「大脳オルガノイド」が報告されたが、ヒト多能性幹細胞に起因する課題が山積しており、多検体をハイスループットに解析する創薬スクリーニングへの利用には適していない。本課題ではこれまでに確立した大脳オルガノイド誘導技術を発展させ神経疾患創薬を志向した新たな大脳オルガノイドの作成を目指す。まず、ヒト多能性幹細胞の代わりに、正常ヒト胎児海馬由来の神経幹細胞からダイレクトにオルガノイドを誘導する事で、従来法の課題を解消した新たなオルガノイド作成技術を確立する。さらに、マルチ電極アレイシステムを用いて、神経疾患治療に資する迅速かつ低コストな次世代型創薬基盤技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to create new cerebral organoids for drug discovery for neurological diseases. We aimed to shorten the culture period and improve the internal homogeneity of organoids, which are challenges for brain organoid induction technology, and developed brain organoids that can be analyzed by multiple samples and high-throughput analysis for drug discovery screening. By controlling the size, we succeeded in producing a single rosette brain organoid with uniform internal structure and short induction period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、脳オルガノイドの多検体解析が可能になることで創薬における産業利用への貢献が想定される。これまでの培養法では解析が困難であった表現型評価や、コスト面での改善が見込まれる。また、発達神経毒性評価などの分野における動物実験代替法として利用にも貢献できる。