Development treatment strategy for eosinophilic sinusitis by focusing intracellular zinc and TGF-b signalling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0444
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70455658)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 亜鉛 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻ポリープ / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / コラーゲン / サイトカイン / メタロサイオニン / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / アレルギー学 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it has been shown that cytokine production in epithelial cells is enhanced and collagen production in fibroblasts is suppressed in a low zinc environment. These factors may contribute to the pathogenesis of sinusitis, particularly CRSwNP, and could be potential therapeutic targets. Gene expression of zinc transporters and zinc chelators was also examined, but expression was unaltered except for metallosionin, an intracellular chelator of zinc. qPCR and fluorescence immunostaining were used to examine tissue zinc and metallosionin expression in vivo and in vitro, and results showed that sinusitis in sinusitis, metallothionein was considered to be a consequence rather than a cause of low zinc. These decreased tissue zinc level, epithelium-derived cytokines, collagen and zinc homeostasis components may contribute to the pathogenesis of sinusitis, particularly CRSwNP, and may be useful as therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加傾向である難治性副鼻腔炎の病態の複数のステップに、微量元素である亜鉛が関与していることが明らかになった。これまでに微量元素がType2炎症の病態に寄与している報告は数少なく、学術的には病態の理解が深まったことが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、微量元素が病態制御の作用点となり得る可能性を示し、難治性炎症性疾患の治療開発に役立てられる可能性が示唆された点があげられる。今後、亜鉛のみならず銅などの他の微量元素が関与しているか、また、病態の他のステップへの関与、補充療法の安全性・有用性などについて検討していきたい。