Elucidation of physiological role of four CNS barriers in human based on the establishment of next generation transporter assay method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0446
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yasuo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (70583590)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 探索法 / 局在解析法 / 絶対定量法 / 血液脳関門 / 血液クモ膜関門 / 高深度定量プロテオミクス / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 血液脊髄関門 / PICK法 / TM7SF3/LHFPL6 / 再構築 / SWATH法 / 網羅的局在解明 / SWATH / OCT2 / MATE1 / OAT1 / OAT3 / 輸送担体探索 / qGAP法 / qTAP法 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢と中枢組織の間には、中枢関門が存在する。本研究では、最先端オミクス技術を有するスイス連邦工科大学分子システム生物学研究所との共同研究によって、トランスポーターの探索・局在解析・基質探索及び生理的役割解明を一挙に達成できる「次世代型トランスポーター解析基盤」を構築し、中枢機能の恒常性維持のために中枢関門がどのような生理的役割を果たしているかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in collaboration with the Institute for Molecular Systems Biology at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, which possesses state-of-the-art omics technology, we established a new methodology for transporter analysis including the molecular identification of new transporters and comprehensive determination of transporter localization. This has led to the identification of new transporter molecules in the central nervous system (CNS) barriers and the elucidation of the different roles of the four CNS barriers. Due to the Copid19 pandemic, the planned number of travel days was not met, but we were able to introduce technology and generate results by making extensive use of web conferencing with overseas collaborators, and finally, the initially planned research purpose was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポーターの創薬研究は、他の分子群(GPCRなど)よりも遅れている。原因として、①分子同定の方法がlow throughputであること、②トランスポーター様の構造のタンパク質を見いだせても輸送機能を効率よく解析する方法が不十分であること、③細胞膜局在(輸送方向)を解析する方法がlow throughputであること、④物質輸送への寄与を定量的に評価する方法がlow throughputであることが挙げられる。本研究は、これらの課題を解決する普遍的なトランスポーター解析戦略を構築した点で意義がある。