Single-cell analysis of mesenchymal stem/stromal cells across mouse limbs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0449
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Yo  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50424172)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / Single-cell RNA sequence / 細胞多様性 / 細胞間クロストーク / scRNA-Seq / Single-Cell RNA Sequence / 間葉系細胞 / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an analysis of subpopulations of mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs) using single-cell RNA sequencing to elucidate the heterogeneity of the MSC population. MSCs present in mouse limb tissues could be classified into multiple groups. Additionally, we identified a cluster (Cluster 10) that exhibited acquisition of MSC gene patterns in response to stimulation. Using reporter mice that visualize genes specifically expressed in Cluster 10, we confirmed that Cluster 10 cells are localized at the ends of the femur bone. These Cluster 10 cells were found to be distributed in various parts of the mouse limbs and suggested to function as reservoir cells that are activated by growth or injury stimuli to supply mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞を用いた臨床応用が進んでいるが、細胞種類や性質の均一性が担保されておらず、治療効果の観点からのクオリティーコントロールの設定が急務である。申請者は細胞表面抗原を指標とした幹細胞特性解析を行ってきたが、治療効果の規格値設定は表面抗原マーカーのみでは不十分である。本研究では、申請者の技術と単一細胞の遺伝子発現を統合して解析することにより、幹細胞としての根本的な性質の理解を得る。組織幹細胞の詳細な知見を把握し、本国際共同研究を通して発信することは、国際的なコミュニティーの連携や密接なチームワークの創発の場となる。