Integrated analysis of intracranial condition in brain tumors using fluctuation and phase-contrast MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0450
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Naoki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30642219)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭蓋内環境 / 揺動MRI / 拡散イメージング / 位相コントラスト / 脳腫瘍 / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 局所脳血流量 / 拡散MRI / フェーズコントラストMRI / 位相コントラストMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel and comprehensive approach to evaluate intracranial condition by integrating biomechanical and hydrodynamic properties of the brain. Our method combines data from two MRI techniques: fluctuation MRI, which provides insights into biomechanical property, perfusion, and cellular structure of the brain, and phase-contrast MRI, which assesses intracranial pressure and compliance. This innovative approach eliminates the need for contrast agents or specialized pulse sequences, making it a potentially valuable non-invasive diagnostic tool. Our method may contribute to a better understanding of the pathophysiology of diseases that alter brain biomechanics and hydrodynamics, e.g., brain tumors, and has the potential for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,脳のバイオメカニクスとハイドロダイナミクスの特性を統合的に評価する新たな頭蓋内環境評価システムの開発を目指した.申請者が開発した揺動MRI(脳の弾性,血流,細胞構造を評価する手法)と,海外共同研究者のAlperin教授らが開発した位相コントラストMRIによる頭蓋内圧やコンプライアンスを評価する手法を組み合わせることにより,脳腫瘍や特発性頭蓋内圧亢進症など,脳のバイオメカニクスとハイドロダイナミクスが変化する疾患の病態解明に貢献し,非侵襲的な診断法として臨床応用できれば,その意義は極めて高いと言える.